BUILD TO RENT with BenfieldATT. Specialists in Sustainable, Low Energy Homes

Visit our new website for more information

Customer Service

Privacy & Security

Simply Self-Build is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalised experience.

No information collected by us on this site will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and consented to by you.

Control of personal information

Any personal information provided to or to be collected by Simply Self-Build.co.uk is controlled primarily by the Enquiry/Data Controller at Simply Self-Build, of:

Simply Self-Build
The Benfield ATT Group
5 - 6 Castle Way
Severnbridge Ind Est
Caldicot
Monmouthshire
NP26 5YG

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, at the time of enquiring, registration or ordering. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'.

When you register or order, we collect personal information such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfil your order(s) and to notify you about the status of your order(s). If you register you can save your payment card details and delivery addresses which can be selected when you order.

We will also collect non-transactional data should you enter a competition, request a brochure, take part in a survey, request an e-newsletter or contact Simply Self-Build.co.uk via one of the electronic forms provided.

We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about news and information about goods and services we think you may find valuable including new Simply Self-Build.co.uk services and important functionality changes to the website. At every point on the site where such personal information is collected, you can tell us if you do not want your personal information used in this way. If at any later stage you decide you would rather not receive such information please contact us.

We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out browser Add-On to disable tracking by Google Analytics. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our users' interests.

The information collected will also be used to help us provide further services on this site in the future.

Will Simply Self-Build share the information it receives?

Contractors: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Our contractors may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Other companies in the Simply Self-Build group of companies may also wish to provide you with news and information about goods and services that maybe of interest to you. At every point on the site where such personal information is collected, we give you the option to tell us if you do not want your personal information disclosed in this way. If at any later stage you decide you do not wish us to continue to disclose your information in this way please contact us.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this site, sales and traffic patterns with connected group companies or other parties. However we do not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site unless you agree to us doing so.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computers hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our site, so we can better understand what portions of our site best serve you.

Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide features such as the Online Shopping facility and enable us to store items in your Shopping Basket between visits. We also use Cookies for certain Affiliate Schemes which we are accredited to. This is simply to allow us to track our most popular Affiliate Schemes, and will not be used to collect personal data.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this.

It is not possible to purchase using Simply Self-Build.co.uk unless you have cookies turned on and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Links

We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way your personal information will be used then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant site.

We try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Simply Self-Build. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

How does Simply Self-Build protect customer information?

When you place orders online or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer.

What choices do I have?

You do not have to provide Simply Self-Build with any of the information requested, however your computer will need to accept cookies to enable you to place orders with Simply Self-Build.co.uk.

You can update any personal information we hold about you by contacting us, or by logging in using your username and password.

If at any stage you change your preferences and decide you would rather not receive news and information about goods and services from Simply Self-Build or from other companies associated to us, please contact us.

Children

Simply Self-Build does not sell products for purchase by children. We may sell childrens products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use Simply Self-Build.co.uk only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

How do I make a complaint about Simply Self-Build.co.uk?

Simply Self-Build will undertake to handle a complaint fairly and competently. We will keep you informed either by telephone or email at each stage and will endeavour to fully resolve your complaint within 48 hours. If you are still not happy with the way your complaint is being handled you should write to:

Freda Sanders
Company Secretary
The Benfield ATT Group
5 - 6 Castle Way
Severn Bridge Industrial Estate
Caldicot
Monmouthshire
NP26 5YG

Policy changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to this policy made by Simply Self-Build will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated in March 2006.

Tell us what you think

Simply Self-Build welcomes your questions and comments about privacy.

If you have any questions please contact us via our contact form.

 

Copyright Notice

Unless indicated to the contrary (by linking to source or explicitly mentioned), all materials on this site including design, text and graphics are the copyright of Simply Self-Build 2006.

All Photographs are the copyright of Simply Self-Build except those that we have permission to use from third parties, in which case they are the property of their respective owners.

We make every effort to give credit to sources of photographs and respect the rights of copyright owners, however if we are unaware of the source, then it is the responsibility of the copyright owner to report this to us so that we can credit the owner respectively. Simply Self-Build cannot accept any responsibility for breeches of copyright unless we have been informed at least 2 weeks prior to the continuation of the breech.

Benfield ATT Group is the owner of the trade marks appearing on this site and all associated trade names, logos and devices unless indicated to the contrary. This includes (but is not exhaustive) Simply Self-Build.co.uk, Simply Self-Build, DiRReP Disaster Relief Housing, The Home-Run Office, Easy Timber Frame, Llamedos Homes, Flexi-Build System, Flexi-Lodge System, Advanced Timber Technology, ATT, Abbac-Hus Ltd, Scandia Hus Manufacturing, TimberTecs, The Home & Garden Centre, The Beamlock Building Company, FastFrame and Green Dream Homes. All other trade marks, logos and names appearing on this site are the property of their respective owners.

You may download and print extracts from this site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you by such downloading. You may not make any other use of material on this site (including reproductions except as above, publications, alteration or distribution) without our written permission.

 

It is better to be safe, so if you have any concerns or worries as to how to approach copyright issues regarding our site, please contact the Corporate Communications Department on 01291 437050.

 

Terms & Conditions of Sale

 

These Terms & Conditions relate to the contract of the sale of the products or services (which is under the value of £15,000) from The Benfield ATT Group and its subsidiaries and affiliates, including but not exhaustive; The Beamlock Building Company, TimberTecs, The Home & Garden Centre.

 

Registered Office  Benfield ATT Group, 5 - 6 Castle Way, Caldicot, Monmouthshire NP26 5YG. Registered Company within England & Wales No. 4074238 VAT # 810903265

 

When you sign your order form and we accept your order, you are entering into a legally binding contract the terms of which are detailed below. Any variations of the agreed terms are only applicable if details are provided on, or as an annex to, the individual contract and signed by a Director of Benfield ATT Group or the subsidiary company.

 

Definitions

You, Your, Buyer - refers to the person who buys or agrees to buy the goods from the Seller.

We, Us, Our, Seller, Benfield ATT - refers to Benfield ATT Ltd, as the provided of the goods or services

Conditions - means the terms and conditions of sale as set out in this document, the order and any special terms and conditions agreed in writing by the Seller.

Goods - the articles or services which the Buyer agrees to buy from the Seller.

 

Supply Only For supply-only requests (i.e. where we are not engaged to install or fix the product supplied, or where you have not requested a Technical Support Package); by entering this contract, you acknowledge that this is a supply of kit only, and as such includes manufactures instructions only. If further advice or instruction is required we are able to offer this at the rate of £75 per hour, however giving this advice is completely at our discretion and the consequences of accepting this advice is your responsibility.

 

Conditions  These Conditions form the whole of the contract between you and Benfield ATT in relation to the sale of Goods to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions, including your standard conditions of purchase or any other conditions which you may purport to apply under any purchase order, or confirmation of order, or any other document. All orders for Goods are deemed as conclusive evidence of your acceptance of these Conditions which can only be varied by the written agreement of two of our Directors.

 

Cancellations Should you wish to cancel your order for any reason, this must be done in writing no later than 3 days after our confirmation of acceptance of order. However, you will remain responsible for all costs incurred up until we receive your written cancellation, e.g. for preliminary design and engineering work. All costs must be validated by a Director of Benfield ATT Limited. Orders which include special requirements cannot be cancelled.

 

Mistakes in bills, receipts or payments Any mistakes in bills, receipts or payments will be rectified as soon as possible, and at latest within 30 days of agreeing to do so.

 

Specifications and Dimensions All Specifications and Dimensions used for promotional purposes are approximate, based on external wall sizes. Always make allowance for any roof overhang when buildings have to go into confined spaces. Please remember that timber is a natural product subject to variance, movement and colour changes. We reserve the right to substitute materials and design details with others which we consider fit for purpose. All alterations to standard goods will be charged extra.

 

Variations Extra works, variations, or unsocial hours working ordered by, or occasioned by you will be charged at our prevailing day-work rates with 25% added to materials costs.

 

Refunds  If such situation arises; a refund will be made as soon possible and at the latest, within 30 days of agreeing to give the refund.

 

Measurements & Approvals  You must ensure that all site and other measurements are accurate and that the goods ordered by you comply with all planning, building regulation and other obligations to which you, your site, or use of the goods applies. (NB: architectural, structural, engineering, surveying, planning and other services to assist you with your applications can be supplied under separate contract if required)

 

Title & Risk  All goods remain the property of Benfield ATT Limited until payment is received in full. The risk in all goods supplied by us passes to you on delivery even though they remain our property until paid for in full. If you insure yourself against this risk, you should inform your insurers of our interest.

 

Delivery, Time & Costs  You are responsible for ensuring that the delivery matches your order. Discrepancies must be highlighted within two days of delivery; after this period we will assume that you have accepted the product/service as correct. You must ensure that deliveries can be made by articulated vehicles on hard-standing surfaces, with off-loading to kerbside. Although lead times vary according to season, we always endeavour to deliver within the time specified. If this is not possible, you will be informed and another date and time for delivery agreed. If this is not possible, we will take the initiative, arrange another delivery time and date, and inform you in writing at least three days before delivery. Unless otherwise stated, prices are inclusive of delivery in mainland England, Wales and some parts of Scotland. However, we reserve the right to levy additional costs for items ordered when supplied separately, unless otherwise stated. We reserve the right to charge for deliveries outside mainland England and Wales, or for accompanying products which compliment a full order. Where delivery and erection dates are given, they are without liability and time is not the essence of any contract.

 

Unloading, Storage, Security, Plant & Equipment, Scaffolding You are responsible for unloading, safe storage, and security of the goods. You are also responsible for providing and operating any plant & equipment required for this, or subsequent works, including scaffolding, which must be executed and certified to us by an approved scaffolder.

 

Damage/Faults & Shortage All goods delivered must be examined and any damage or shortage reported to us before signing and accepting each delivery. You are responsible for security and protection of the goods, and if shortages, discrepancies or faults are found on receipt or during installation (if applicable), you must stop work and inform us in writing within 24 hours to enable us to investigate and, if appropriate, address the issue. Continuation of work will be deemed acceptance and absolve us of any potential responsibility.

 

Site Works + Health, Safety & Welfare  By signing this order you warrant that no contaminants or other hazards are present on site, that you are aware of all Health, Safety & Welfare regulations affecting the site and works, and indemnify us against all subsequent related actions. If you engage us to do any works on site, you must ensure that we have free, unrestricted access, make any arrangements required with the police, neighbours or authorities, issue any public notices required, and provide electricity, hot and cold water, canteen and toilet facilities, and fire fighting provisions. You must also ensure that no unauthorised people enter the site, remove to a place of safekeeping all of your goods, chattels, equipment, etc. before we commence work and hold us harmless for any damage, injury, or cost resulting from non observance of these requirements.

 

Payment & VAT Unless otherwise stated, all goods must be paid for in full at the time of ordering in GBP (pound sterling) by cash, bank to bank transfer, credit card, or cleared cheque. VAT is applicable at United Kingdom rates. If you are within the European Union you must supply a valid VAT or equivalent taxation number and pay this at your own country rates. If you are outside the EU, you are responsible for your local import tariffs, duties and other taxes. If payment terms are varied, interest on overdue invoices shall accrue from the date when payment became due, calculated on a daily basis until the date of payment at the rate of 0.1% per day. Such interest shall accrue after as well as before any judgement. If payment is not made in accordance with agreed terms we will exercise our statutory right to claim interest and compensation
for debt recovery costs under UK

 

late payment legislation.

 

Contract payments  If the contract sum is to be paid in installments, this must be detailed at commencement of works with an initial payment corresponding to at least the value of work already completed. If you fail to make these payments within 2 days of invoice, we shall be entitled to cease work without notice and you will remain liable for all outstanding, recommencement, and related costs plus loss of profits that we may suffer. If the proposed works do not finish on the agreed date and the delay is entirely due to the actions and/or omissions of you, your agents, or tenants, you indemnify us against any loss suffered as a result of the delay.

 

Complaints Copies of our formal Complaints Procedure are available on request. Complaints must be submitted in accordance with this, acknowledged within 48 hours, and dealt with in accordance with manufacturers guidelines in a fair and confidential manner. You will be kept fully informed during the process of resolving the issue by phone and/or email. If replacement goods are required in order to rectify any default or deficiency, we will endeavour to do this within 10 working days.

 

Data Protection We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). The type of information we will collect about you includes your name, address, phone number, email address, and product marketing details. Our Data Manager is responsible for the upkeep of this information and any information we hold we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us info@benfieldattgroup.co.uk. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. If you notify us of any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly. We will not transfer personal information about you outside the European Economic Area without Prior consent.

 

Breach of these terms  In the event of you being in breach of any of these conditions, we will be entitled to refuse to supply you with any further goods, or suspend delivery until all breaches have been remedied.

 

Warranties  For engineered timber structures designed, manufactured and erected by us, we provide a 6-month ‘snagging’ warranty, a 2-year product warranty, and a 25-year structural warranty. These are provided subject to your reasonable care and maintenance of the structure. Specifics on individual timber preservatives and additives, if any, will be supplied upon request. We do not accept responsibility for third-party products or services, or those supplied by our suppliers such as windows, doors, fixings, etc.

 

Law  None the above affects your statutory consumer rights. English Law shall govern these terms and conditions.

Log Cabins, Garden Rooms and Garden Offices Solid Timber Self Assembly Modular System Building News Articles Products Help and Advice Home Offices - Regal Garden Offices by Benfield ATT Surveys, Assesments, Design & Engineering, Eco specifications, Project management by TimberTecs Timber Frame House Estate Agents Timber Frame House Designs

Get an instant estimate using our online calculators below. They are FREE and fun to use !

Cost Calculators Information Centre

Get inspiration for your own Timber Frame Designs by browsing our Galleries below

Design Centre